schedule details Program agenda for the knowledge
sharing & tech showcase sessions

Here's the program agenda for day 1 & day 2 of the knowledge sharing sessions, keynote addresses, panel sessions, case studies presentations and technology showcase presentations from the best minds of South Africa and Africa to take us through the advancements of digital deployment and its positive impacts in the country and continent.

schedule

8.00 - 9.00 AM

Arrivals & Registration

9.00 - 9.30 AM

Opening Keynote Address

How the Africa entered digital world and aligning the way to become an integral part of the Industry 4.0

speaker-1

Councillor Mpho Phalatse

speaker-2

Councillor Randall Williams

9.30 - 10.30 AM

Panel Session: Digital leadership is a key to organizational effectiveness in the current digital realm

  • Aligning product thinking with the idea of iterations by embracing digital approaches and terminologies
  • Nurturing digital talents and connecting core technical skills with digital soft skills
  • Technical fluency and digital capability is a must at the leadership level at the current transformed world

speaker-1

Andrew Bourne

speaker-2

Prof. Randall Carolissen

speaker-3

Lungile Mginqi

speaker-4

Abdool Saib

speaker-5

Katlego Mabusela

10.30 - 11.00 AM

Slot reserved for BCX South Africa

A highlight technology presentation from BCX South Africa.

speaker-1

Abdool Saib

11.00 - 11.30 AM

Networking Coffee Break

11.30 AM - 12.00 PM

Key Address: Diversifying and transforming industries in the digital shift

  • Enabling digital environment supporting digital transformation for industries
  • Diversifying businesses; going online

speaker-1

Faith Burn

12:00 - 12:30 PM

Technology Presentation: Automation, Digitization, Digitalization, and Digital Transformation: Accelerating the new digital norm with embedded digital intelligence

speaker-1

Anton Fatti

12:30 - 1:00 PM

Highlight Presentation: Digitizing the nation with the new age emerging technologies: Leading the digital way to become a technology economy

speaker-1

Mlindi Mashologu

1:00 - 2:00 PM

Networking Lunch Break

2:00 - 2:30 PM

Technology Presentation: Driving Data-centric Innovation to Accelerate Business Transformation

  • Strategizing and deploying high performing big data, analytics, and AI applications
  • Open source environment enabling enterprise solutions and data science re(evolution)

speaker-1

Susan Moloisane

2:30 - 3:00 PM

The Next Frontier of Product

  • Balancing innovation and optimization
  • Equipping product teams

speaker-1

Jetame Poonan

3:30 - 5:00 PM

End of Day 1 Conference

05:00 PM

End of Day 1 Tech-X and Network-X

9.25 - 9.30 AM

Opening Remarks

Special address on the South Africa entering a new digital age with emerging technologies and digital transformation.

9.30 - 10.30 AM

Panel Discussion: Impact of digitization on the economy and industrial landscape

  • More productive, more effective, more competitive
  • Shaping the future of workforce, strengthening the economy

speaker-1

Sam Nkosi

speaker-2

Cyril Baloyi

speaker-3

Julian Liebenberg

speaker-4

Liesbeth Botha

speaker-5

Marlon Moodley

10:30 - 11:00

Key Technology Presentation

speaker-1

John Bosco Arends

11.00 - 11.30 AM

Networking Coffee Break

11.30 AM - 12.00 PM

Key Address: Achieving government's operational excellence with the deployment of emerging technologies

  • Enhancing productivity of the workforce by strengthening the digital transformation through the national system
  • Boosting the e-government architecture and digitization of internal operations
  • Aligning digital transformation improving management, documentation, implementation, and e-payments services

speaker-1

Cyril Baloyi

12:00 - 12:30 PM

Carving the organisation's journey from digitisation to digitalisation to digital transformation

speaker-1

Sam Nkosi

12:30 - 01:00 PM

Reinventing organization's functional areas with technology and change management

speaker-1

Malcolm van Harte

01:00 - 02:00 PM

Networking Lunch Break

2:00 - 2:30 PM

Building a data school

speaker-1

Prof. Kanshukan Rajaratnam

02.30 - 03.00 PM

Highlight Session: Internet of Things is the heart of digital transformation in the connected world

speaker-1

Louw Kobus

3:00 - 3:30 PM

Spotlight Session: Defining roadmap to become a technology-led economy - Doing it the right way.

3:30 - 5:00 PM

End of Day 2 Conference

05:00 PM

End of Day 2 Tech-X and Network-X

hurry up! Europe’s Leading Conference Book your Seat Now

Entertainment & technology show inspirational speakers including game changing not just a large-scale conference but a large educational hub.